The court further held that so long as the assignor had an insurable interest in the insured property at the time of the loss, such insurable interest is imputed to the assignee.
The assignee was hired by the named insured on a homeowners policy to clean and repair the named insured’s home, which suffered damage from a decomposing body. In lieu of paying for the services, the insured assigned its rights under the policy to the assignee. When the insurer refused to pay, the assignee sued. The trial court dismissed the lawsuit pursuant to section 627.405 of the Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
(1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss…
In the insurer’s view, the assignee did not obtain an insurable interest until after the time of the loss. Thus, pursuant to the statute, the trial court ruled that the assignee could not enforce the benefits of the insurance policy which it was assigned.