Tenth Circuit Reminds Insurer Cannot Use the Attorney-Client Privilege as Both a Sword and a Shield
[…] The plaintiffs filed suit against Dan and Ciara Zimprich, owners of sports memorabilia vendor “On 2 the Field”, alleging they made and sold prints and photo canvases of approximately two dozen of plaintiffs’ photographs without authorization.  The Zimpriches …

Continue Reading

Federal Insurance Office Issues Reinsurance Report

Among other provisions, Title V of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank) authorizes the Federal Insurance Office (the FIO) to monitor all aspects of the insurance industry, including reinsurance. {Dodd-Frank Act, §§ 501-502; 31 U.S.C. § 313 (c)(1)(A) (2010)}. On December 31, 2014, pursuant to Title V of the Dodd-Frank Act, the FIO issued its report on reinsurance entitled “The Breadth and Scope of the Global Reinsurance Market and the Critical Role Such Market Plays in Supporting Insurance in

Continue Reading

Second Circuit Holds “Loss Expenses” Not Categorically Excluded from Liability Limit of Facultative Reinsurance Certificate

In Utica Mutual Insurance Co. v.